festival week 2019


past festivals

2019 official selection

U.S. Graduate

Hall of Fishes

Jennifer Boles | United States

Finding Phoebe

Krenée A. Tolson, Sadé Clacken Joseph | United States

**IFF x Bumble Female Film Force 3rd Place Honoree

*San Miguel

Cris Gris | United States

**IFF x Bumble Female Film Force 1st Place Honoree

Hierophany

Kevin Contento | United States


U.S. Undergraduate - Comedy

*The Tortoise

Lyndon Henley Hanrahan | United States


U.S. Undergraduate - Animation

Run

Leilei Xia | United States

fig. VII

Alice Langlois | United States

Cat

Leilei Xia | United States

*Grandpa’s Favourite Origami

Yihan Wang | United States


U.S. Undergraduate - Experimental

*Kaleidoscope

Stella Rae Binion, Sammie C Scott | United States


U.S. Undergraduate - Drama

*Overbite

Zachary Zuckerman, Teak Sittipunt | United States


U.S. Undergraduate - Documentary

*Margarita of the River

Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma | United States

Emma.

Saskia Hennecke, Grace Tourville | United States


International

Don’t Think of a Pink Elephant

Suraya Raja | United Kingdom

**IFF x Bumble Female Film Force 2nd Place Honoree

The Sun of Ipanema

Victor Vicente Villavicencio Potella | Spain

**Grand Jury Award Winner (tie)

Vs. Santa

Raul Colomer Válcarcel, Aitor Carlos Herrero Larrumbide | Spain

Mariela

Victoria Romero | United Kingdom

*Dante vs. Mohammed Ali

Marc Wagenaar | Netherlands

**Audience Choice Award, Grand Jury Award Winner (tie)

November

Kasper Møller Jensen | Denmark

Eli: A Portrait

Lumen Nguyen | Germany

The Update

Mor Hanay | Israel

Weltschmerz

Jesper Dalgaard | Denmark


* indicates a best in category winner

2018 official selection

U.S. Graduate

Ming

Danski Tang | CalArts

Life After

Ria Tobaccowala | NYU Tisch

A View from the Window

Chris Filippone, Azar Kafaei | Stanford University

*Sin Cielo

Jianna Maarten | AFI

Iron Hands

Johnson Cheng | Columbia University

Still Water Runs Deep

Abbesi Akhamie | NYU Tisch

Scrap

Chris Filippone | Stanford University


U.S. Undergraduate - Comedy

*Don’t Mind Alice

Maude Apatow, Olivia Rosenbloom | Northwestern University

Klarinet Klub

Federico Busciglio | Chapman University- Dodge College of Film and Media Arts


U.S. Undergraduate - Animation

The Paper Tiger

Hannah S. Kim | Rhode Island School of Design

*Cry Baby

Xiner Jiang | Rhode Island School of Design

Lotus Lantern

Xingpei Shen | Rhode Island School of Design

The Little Giraffe

Anna Kamoroff | University of North Carolina School of the Arts


48-Hour Film Festival Winner

*Grapefruit

Colter Fellows, Leopold Brekke, and Kaori Yasunaga | Rhode Island School of Design


U.S. Undergraduate - Drama

*Artificial

Nate Burke | Brown University


U.S. Undergraduate - Documentary

*Breaking the Cycle

Indi Jackson, Vincent Augusto | University of Notre Dame

No Such Sunrise

Jingyi (Laura) Li, Dana Brandes-Simon, Celestina (Cella) Wright | Oberlin College


U.S. Undergraduate - Experimental

Matter Out of Place

Oona Taper | School of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston

*Sober Octaves

Felege Gebru | Brown University


International

*Silvia in the Waves

Giovana Olmos | Concordia University

Pause

Pegah Ansari | Tehran University of Art

National Pride

Víctor Ruiz Junquera | Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid

PUP

Jesús Rivera Soriano | Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid

The Little Dictator

Nurith Cohn | Maaleh School of Television, Film and the Arts

Schoolyard Blues

Maria Eriksson-Hecht | Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts


* indicates a best in category winner